H.E. Burak Özügergin

Ambassador of Turkey to the Hellenic Republic

Diplomatic Career

 

29.11.1985 - 01.08.1986
Attaché, Department of International Economic Relations
   

01.12.1987 – 31 08.1989
Attaché, Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
        

31.08.1989 – 01.10.1992
Attaché, Third Secretary, Second Secretary, Turkish Embassy in London 

01.10.1992 – 01.09.1994
Vice-Consul, Turkish Consulate General in Benghazi 

01.09.1994 – 02.09.1996 
Second Secretary, First Secretary, Cabinet of the Undersecretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

02.09.1996 – 01.09.2000
First Secretary, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Turkey to the United Nations
 

01.09.2000 – 28.08.2003
Chief of Section, Acting Head of Department, Head of Department of Maritime Affairs
 

28.08.2003 – 03.09.2007
Counsellor, First Counsellor, Turkish Embassy in Washington

03.09.2007 – 01.05.2008
Head of Department, European Union Affairs

01.05.2008 – 15.08.2010
Minister Plenipotentiary, Head of Information Department and Foreign Ministry Spokesperson

15.08.2010 – 01.10.2014
Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Croatia

17.08.2015 – 08.05.2018
Ambassador, Director General for Bilateral Political Affairs 

08.05.2018  - 10.07.2018
Ambassador,  Acting Deputy Undersecretary for Bilateral Political Affairs

18.12.2018 -
Ambassador of Turkey to Greece